privacy policy

Introduction

www.sherwoodmarquees.co.uk is owned and operated by Sherwood Marquees Ltd, a limited company registered office Gilderson & Co, 1 The Stables, Manor Business Park, East Drayton, Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 0LG. Registered no 6252582.

Sherwood Marquees Ltd complies with current UK Data Protection Legislation in relation to all processing of data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. Sherwood Marquees Ltd is the Data Controller and is responsible for your personal data. We will protect your personal information with an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures. We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Personal information

We process personal information about individuals who visit this website primarily when you choose to send us information by e-mail, conventional mail or other means of communication such as on-line information, application or contact request forms.

We may collect and use personal data for the legitimate purposes of the business (including the performance of a contract) which are as a marquee and event equipment hire business. We may rely on your explicit consent to use your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us using the details provided below.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as required to fulfil the legitimate needs of the business and to fulfil the purposes we collected it, or you supplied it for. In addition, we are required to retain specific personal information to meet our legal and regulatory obligations with certain authorities such as HMRC.

We may share your personal data with our clients or suppliers who have a business need to know such data, they will only process data under our instruction. If we suspect a personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to do so.

To provide our business services, the personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries may not have similar data protection legislation to the UK. If we do transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure that any party with access to your information has in place the necessary security and privacy measures.

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you want to know more about your rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you wish to access your personal information that we hold on you (or to exercise any of the other rights), you can write to the Data Controller at Sherwood Marquees Ltd, Rufford Court, Eakring Road, Wellow, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0DF, or alternatively email to , with the title “Personal Data Access Request or Removal” in the email subject box.

Before we will release any information to you we will request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access to your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

This is a security measure and is designed to ensure that you have both the right and legal basis for accessing such information. It protects your data from being disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests, in this case, we will notify you in advance of any potential delays.

If you find any inaccuracies or require your personal information to be deleted from our system, we will either amend it or delete it within the time-frame required by current Data Protection Legislation, at no cost to yourself.

If you are not satisfied with any aspect of how we collect, process and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Information we collect via our website

We collect information by using cookies and similar technologies, to enable us to remember you when you visit our website and to improve your online experience. The use of cookies enables us to understand how you use our websites and to enhance our overall product and service offering to you. When you visit our website, we may record your device information including IP address, hardware and software used, general location, and when and how you interact with our website. To find out more about the use of cookies and related technologies, please read our Cookie Policy on our website.

Marketing information

From time to time we would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you, before doing so we will always ask for your explicit agreement to do so. To stop us sending marketing information and to be removed from any of our marketing databases, email us at with your personal details and the title “Do Not Contact Me for Marketing” in the email subject box, alternatively write to us at Sherwood Marquees Ltd (Marketing Removal), Rufford Court, Wellow Road, Eakring, NG22 ODF

Links to other sites

www.sherwoodmarquees.co.uk may contain various links to other sites. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and Sherwood Marquees Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices/policies or the content of these sites.

Policy changes

We review our policy regularly and will place any updates on our website and in any relevant communications.